Schedule

Friday, March 13

Fire - Main Hall
Vendor, Artisan & Information Table Registration and Set-Up 

12 pm - 7 pm


8th Fire Gathering Registration Begins 
3 pm - 7 pm 


8th Fire Gathering Opening Ceremony 
6 pm – 6:45  pm


Making Treaty 7
7 pm – 10 pm


Saturday, March 14

Fire - Main Hall

Opening Prayer & Protocol Presentation - Elder Patricia Breaker
9 am - 9:30 am


Treaties and Sovereignty - William Singer
9:30 - 10 am


Turner Valley & Black Diamond Water Concerns - Roxanne Walsh
10 am - 10:30 am


UNPLUG: Off Grid Living - Rob in the Page Family
10:30 am - 11:30 am


Lori Braverock - Fracking Presentation
11:30 am - 12 pm


Tarsands: What is Truely at Stake - Jesse Cardinal
12 pm - 1 pm


Tanya Kappo
1 pm - 2 pm


Environmental Impact, Living off the Grid & Traditional Living Panel
2 pm - 3 pm
Jesse Cardinal, Lori Braverock, Rob in the Page Family, Roxanne Walsh


Nehiyaw Laws: Nation to Nation and What that Means
Sylvia McAdams (Saysewahum) 
3 pm - 5 pm





8th Fire Gathering Concert
8 pm - 10 pm





Air - Breakout Room

Fair Vote Canada - Mark Hambridge
9 am - 10 am


The Indigenous Vote Movement in Canada - Ian McKay-Weaselfat
10 am - 11 am


Soverignty Panel - 11 am - 12 pm
Sylvia McAdam, Rob in the Page Family, William Singer


Authors Exhibition - 12 pm - 1:30 pm
Book Signing - 1:30 - 2 pm


Agents of Change - De-feathering a Lollipop Headdress - Jennifer Ksionzena & Aruna Srivastava
1:30 pm - 2 pm


Blanket Exercise - Sandra Hayes-Gardiner
2 pm - 4 pm


Neechi Commons - Hazel Corcoran & Jess Noriega-Lessard
4 pm - 5 pm





8th Fire Gala Dinner
6 pm - 8 pm
Featuring Grand Chief Derek Nepinak & 
Tantoo Cardinal




 

 


 

 

 Water - Health & Wellness

TBA
9 am - 10:30 pm


Honouring Our Design - Ray Hawkins, Yoga Therapist

10:30 am - 12 pm


Medicine Wheel Teachings - Cheryle Chagnon-Greyeyes
12 pm - 1 pm


Southern Alberta Floods and the Effects to Health - Dr. Stephanie Montesanti
1 pm - 1:30 pm


Prenatal Depression among Aboriginal Women - Dr. Rita Isabel Henderson
1:30 pm -2 pm


Role of the Doula - Victoria Nestorowicz, CD; Kate Hadfield, ND
2 pm - 3 pm


Your Rights to Health & Safety at Work - Rachael Amero, NSCO, CRSP
3 pm - 4 pm

Earth - Youth Activities

TBA
9 am - 10 pm


TBA
10 am - 11 am


Dream Catcher Story - Chantal Chagnon
11 am - 12 pm


TBA
12 pm - 1 pm


A Children’s Revolution - Toto Ro André
1 pm - 2:30 pm




 

 

 

 


Sunday, March 15

Fire - Main Hall

The Prophecy of the Seven Fires - James David Taylor
9 am - 10 am


Project of Heart: Our Collective Responsibility - Charlene Bearhead
10 pm - 11:30 pm


Uncovering Colonial Legacies: Voices of Indigenous Youth in Child Welfare (dis)Placements
11:30 pm - 12:30 pm


Restoring Balance - Beverly Jacobs
12:30 pm - 2 pm


MMIW Panel - Beverly Jacobs,TBA
2 pm - 3 pm



Closing Ceremony
4 pm - 5 pm



Round Dance
5 pm - 6 pm



Air - Breakout Room

Rediscovering my Ancestry - Sonia B. Inkster
9 am - 10 am


My Personal Story - Cheryl Watts
10 am - 11 am


Solidarity, Action and Grassroots Activism - Tristan Wolfgang Knox 
11 am - 12 pm


A Way of Life: Social Media and the Influence on Indigenous People - Lowa Beebe
12 pm - 1 pm


Building Community Beyond Borders of Said Territories - James David Taylor
1 pm - 3 pm



 

 

 

 

 

Water - Health & Wellness

Herbs for Pain & Mobility - Kalyn Kodiak, Cl.H.
10 am - 11 am


Rewilding Our Health - Kathryn McKergan
11 am - 12 pm


Aboriginal Drumming - Chantal Chagnon / Cheryle Chagnon-Greyeyes
12 pm - 1 pm


Sacred backyard Medicine - Donna Christie, Cl.H.
1 pm - 2 pm


Physical Longevity in a Fast-Paced World - Michelle Bulechowsky, RMT
2 pm - 3 pm

 

 

Earth - Youth Activities

Fun with Drums - Chantal Chagnon
10 am - 11 am


Story of the White Buffalo Calf Woman - Cheryle Chagnon-Greyeyes
11 am - 12 pm


TBA
12 pm - 1 pm


Drum Circle - Tristan Wolfgang Knox
1 pm - 2 pm


Metis Finger Weaving Bracelets - Matthew Hilterman
2 pm - 3:30 pm

 

 

 

 

Do you like this?
No 8th fire gatherings yet.
8th Fire Gathering
Calgary, Alberta